Moto2 Free Practice Nr. 1 Classification 2018
Spielberg, Friday, August 10, 2018
Pos. Num. Rider Nation Team Bike Km/h Time Gap 1st/Prev.
1 42 Francesco BAGNAIA ITA SKY Racing Team VR46 Kalex 253.0 1'30.441
2 7 Lorenzo BALDASSARRI ITA Pons HP40 Kalex 251.5 1'30.504 0.063 / 0.063
3 23 Marcel SCHROTTER GER Dynavolt Intact GP Kalex 251.2 1'30.522 0.081 / 0.018
4 73 Alex MARQUEZ SPA EG 0,0 Marc VDS Kalex 252.8 1'30.568 0.127 / 0.046
5 20 Fabio QUARTARARO FRA (+)Ego - Speed Up Racing Speed Up 251.7 1'30.568 0.127
6 10 Luca MARINI ITA SKY Racing Team VR46 Kalex 251.9 1'30.629 0.188 / 0.061
7 5 Andrea LOCATELLI ITA Italtrans Racing Team Kalex 251.0 1'30.658 0.217 / 0.029
8 22 Sam LOWES GBR Swiss Innovative Investors KTM 249.7 1'30.659 0.218 / 0.001
9 9 Jorge NAVARRO SPA Federal Oil Gresini Moto2 Kalex 254.7 1'30.682 0.241 / 0.023
10 54 Mattia PASINI ITA Italtrans Racing Team Kalex 251.8 1'30.688 0.247 / 0.006
11 40 Augusto FERNANDEZ SPA Pons HP40 Kalex 252.6 1'30.702 0.261 / 0.014
12 13 Romano FENATI ITA Marinelli Snipers Team Kalex 253.5 1'30.720 0.279 / 0.018
13 24 Simone CORSI ITA Tasca Racing Scuderia Moto2 Kalex 252.1 1'30.760 0.319 / 0.040
14 27 Iker LECUONA SPA Swiss Innovative Investors KTM 250.4 1'30.874 0.433 / 0.114
15 36 Joan MIR SPA EG 0,0 Marc VDS Kalex 250.2 1'30.920 0.479 / 0.046
16 44 Miguel OLIVEIRA POR Red Bull KTM Ajo KTM 251.2 1'30.920 0.479
17 41 Brad BINDER RSA Red Bull KTM Ajo KTM 253.4 1'30.964 0.523 / 0.044
18 45 Tetsuta NAGASHIMA JPN IDEMITSU Honda Team Asia Kalex 249.5 1'31.077 0.636 / 0.113
19 52 Danny KENT GBR (+)Ego - Speed Up Racing Speed Up 251.5 1'31.080 0.639 / 0.003
20 97 Xavi VIERGE SPA Dynavolt Intact GP Kalex 252.2 1'31.095 0.654 / 0.015
21 77 Dominique AEGERTER SWI Kiefer Racing KTM 249.8 1'31.197 0.756 / 0.102
22 89 Khairul Idham PAWI MAL IDEMITSU Honda Team Asia Kalex 248.3 1'31.221 0.780 / 0.024
23 62 Stefano MANZI ITA Forward Racing Team Suter 249.3 1'31.456 1.015 / 0.235
24 87 Remy GARDNER AUS Tech 3 Racing Tech 3 245.5 1'31.475 1.034 / 0.019
25 4 Steven ODENDAAL RSA NTS RW Racing GP NTS 250.4 1'31.615 1.174 / 0.140
26 32 Isaac VIÑALES SPA Forward Racing Team Suter 247.8 1'31.701 1.260 / 0.086
27 16 Joe ROBERTS USA NTS RW Racing GP NTS 247.3 1'31.752 1.311 / 0.05128 64 Bo BENDSNEYDER NED Tech 3 Racing Tech 3 249.3 1'32.022 1.581 / 0.270
29 95 Jules DANILO FRA Nashi Argan SAG Team Kalex 248.7 1'32.131 1.690 / 0.109
30 18 Xavi CARDELUS AND Team Stylobike Kalex 249.4 1'32.573 2.132 / 0.442
31 66 Niki TUULI FIN Petronas Sprinta Racing Kalex 250.9 1'32.645 2.204 / 0.072
32 55 Alejandro MEDINA SPA SAG Team Kalex 249.4 1'32.763 2.322 / 0.118
33 21 Federico FULIGNI ITA Tasca Racing Scuderia Moto2 Kalex 245.3 1'35.200 4.759 / 2.437
Moto2 Free Practice Nr. 2 Classification 2018
Spielberg, Friday, August 10, 2018
Pos. Num. Rider Nation Team Bike Km/h Time Gap 1st/Prev.
1 4 Steven ODENDAAL RSA NTS RW Racing GP NTS 243.6 1'43.344
2 16 Joe ROBERTS USA NTS RW Racing GP NTS 241.8 1'43.577 0.233 / 0.233
Amazing!!!3 10 Luca MARINI ITA SKY Racing Team VR46 Kalex 243.6 1'43.583 0.239 / 0.006
4 87 Remy GARDNER AUS Tech 3 Racing Tech 3 243.0 1'43.747 0.403 / 0.164
5 89 Khairul Idham PAWI MAL IDEMITSU Honda Team Asia Kalex 242.8 1'43.756 0.412 / 0.009
6 97 Xavi VIERGE SPA Dynavolt Intact GP Kalex 242.0 1'43.887 0.543 / 0.131
7 20 Fabio QUARTARARO FRA (+)Ego - Speed Up Racing Speed Up 243.2 1'43.931 0.587 / 0.044
8 5 Andrea LOCATELLI ITA Italtrans Racing Team Kalex 233.9 1'43.932 0.588 / 0.001
9 45 Tetsuta NAGASHIMA JPN IDEMITSU Honda Team Asia Kalex 240.1 1'43.961 0.617 / 0.029
10 42 Francesco BAGNAIA ITA SKY Racing Team VR46 Kalex 244.1 1'44.108 0.764 / 0.147
11 27 Iker LECUONA SPA Swiss Innovative Investors KTM 239.3 1'44.128 0.784 / 0.020
12 22 Sam LOWES GBR Swiss Innovative Investors KTM 240.3 1'44.176 0.832 / 0.048
13 36 Joan MIR SPA EG 0,0 Marc VDS Kalex 245.0 1'44.321 0.977 / 0.145
14 18 Xavi CARDELUS AND Team Stylobike Kalex 239.7 1'44.448 1.104 / 0.127
15 13 Romano FENATI ITA Marinelli Snipers Team Kalex 245.8 1'44.580 1.236 / 0.132
16 23 Marcel SCHROTTER GER Dynavolt Intact GP Kalex 238.4 1'44.984 1.640 / 0.404
17 73 Alex MARQUEZ SPA EG 0,0 Marc VDS Kalex 241.1 1'45.000 1.656 / 0.016
18 52 Danny KENT GBR (+)Ego - Speed Up Racing Speed Up 244.0 1'45.109 1.765 / 0.109
19 55 Alejandro MEDINA SPA SAG Team Kalex 237.9 1'45.172 1.828 / 0.063
20 7 Lorenzo BALDASSARRI ITA Pons HP40 Kalex 240.3 1'45.187 1.843 / 0.015
21 64 Bo BENDSNEYDER NED Tech 3 Racing Tech 3 241.0 1'45.312 1.968 / 0.125
22 41 Brad BINDER RSA Red Bull KTM Ajo KTM 244.5 1'45.403 2.059 / 0.091
23 77 Dominique AEGERTER SWI Kiefer Racing KTM 239.2 1'45.658 2.314 / 0.255
24 62 Stefano MANZI ITA Forward Racing Team Suter 240.3 1'45.901 2.557 / 0.243
25 24 Simone CORSI ITA Tasca Racing Scuderia Moto2 Kalex 242.4 1'46.102 2.758 / 0.201
26 95 Jules DANILO FRA Nashi Argan SAG Team Kalex 240.5 1'46.223 2.879 / 0.121
27 32 Isaac VIÑALES SPA Forward Racing Team Suter 237.4 1'46.560 3.216 / 0.337
28 66 Niki TUULI FIN Petronas Sprinta Racing Kalex 241.8 1'47.105 3.761 / 0.545
29 9 Jorge NAVARRO SPA Federal Oil Gresini Moto2 Kalex 227.3 1'47.871 4.527 / 0.766
30 44 Miguel OLIVEIRA POR Red Bull KTM Ajo KTM 237.8 1'48.141 4.797 / 0.270
31 40 Augusto FERNANDEZ SPA Pons HP40 Kalex 241.2 1'48.405 5.061 / 0.264
21 Federico FULIGNI ITA Tasca Racing Scuderia Moto2 Kalex
54 Mattia PASINI ITA Italtrans Racing Team Kalex
2018 Austria Moto2 FP2 Result: Odendaal Leads An NTS Relay Race
Zara Daniela on Fri, 2018-08-10 14:27
After torrential rain messed with the premier class session, Moto2 got to splash their way through a downpour of their own in the initial stages of FP2. Some of the rain masters of the group snuck some fast laps in the first five minutes, when the visibility worsened and encouraged most of the pack to retreat to their garages. With half a dozen laps under their belt and a quick rest, the field resumed action in the final 20 minutes as rain eased only slightly but enough to allow some competitive times.
Joe Roberts had shown his speed in the treacherous conditions of the first few minutes and his early benchmark stood until the very last minute, when teammate Steven Odendaal jumped ahead to bring home an impressive one-two for NTS. Luca Marini was only six thousandths of a second away from spoiling their party but eventually settled for third, ahead of early leader Remy Gardner. The Tech 3 racer finished fourth but did not take the flag as his machine gave up on track near the end of the session.
Khairul Idham Pawi was another of the rain masters who shone in the conditions and the Malaysian climbed into fifth position. Xavi Vierge and Fabio Quartararo finished half a second back on the leader, in sixth and seventh spots and with Andrea Locatelli proving to be just as competitive in the wet, a thousandth of a second behind the two.
Tetsuta Nagashima ended the session ninth and provided the shot of the day as he was surfing over the kerbs on top of his machine following a late crash. Pecco Bagnaia completed the top ten, ahead of Iker Lecuona.
Sam Lowes and Joan Mir also joined the gravel trap surf gang late in the session, the British rider while on a hot lap, therefore they had to settle for 12th and 13th. Marcel Schrotter and Alex Marquez teamed up in 16th and 17th, over a second down on the leader, while Miguel Oliveira took it easy another two seconds back, in 30th position.